PRIVACY STATEMENT

LexImpact values your privacy. This Privacy Statement demonstrates our commitment to ensure your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal data ("Personal Data") when you use our website or communicate with us. We process personal information in accordance with the Swiss Data Protection Act and to the extent applicable the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

When accessing our website and/or communicating with us email or other channels you consent to this Privacy Statement. In case you should not agree to any part of this Privacy Statement, you must inform us and discontinue using our website. We shall then not be able to provide any further legal or related services to you.

In addition to our Privacy Statement and general data protection principles the attorney’s secret is applicable as far as a client-attorney relation applies.


1.      What is «Personal Data»?

When contacting us through our online chat on the website or directly by e-mail, we do not gather or process other than the following data:

-       All information supplied by you specifically during an inquiry or
booking (name, address,age, gender, contact details, mandate-specific information etc.);
-       IP-address;
-       browser version and browser type used;
-       date & time of the inquiry or message.

Please note that this list states conclusively all personal data which we could process on our website unless this privacy policy explicitly mentions any further processing. However, we only gather as many personal data as are necessary for correctly processing an agreement.
Moreover, on our Website we do not generate personality profiles.

The Personal Data may relate to you as well as to your employees and agents. In some instances, the Personal Data will be supplemented by information retrieved from public sources, such as online media or employer websites, for the purpose of confirming your current professional position or obtaining further information to enable us to effectively communicate with you.

2.      Reasons for processing your Personal Data

We use Personal Data for the purposes of managing our relationship with you. For instance, to communicate with you, to send you newsletters and invitations to events, to maintain our list of contacts and/or to provide you with other information you may request from us.
Personal Data will only be used by us. We do not sell or otherwise transfer your Personal Data to third parties except with your prior consent or as we are required under applicable law or regulation. We do not monitor your behaviour, track your physical location or subject you to profiling. Personal Data relating to communications will be saved for as long as you are in contact with us or subject to any applicable legal or regulatory retention obligations.

3.      Cookies

In various places, our website makes use of so-called «cookies». Cookies are small text files which are downloaded to your device and stored in your browser by visiting the LexImpact website. Their purpose is to improve the website by providing statistical information about the interaction of users with the website, the number of visitors to the site and similar information. You have the option to change your browser settings to delete and block cookies. By continuing to use the LexImpact website without changing your settings you consent to our use of cookies.

4.      Our basis for processing your Personal Data

We will only use your personal data if and to the extent that applicable law and this Privacy Statement allows. We will therefore process your personal information if:

-       it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you or the
organisation you work for;
-       you have given your consent to such use or the organisation you work
for has obtained your consent to share your information with us;
-       if we or a third party have a legitimate interest which is not
overridden by your interests or your rights and freedoms. Such legitimate interests include the provision of legal services to our clients; or
-       if there is another reason for lawful processing of your Personal Data
under the applicable laws and regulations.

5.      Protecting your Personal Data

We restrict the use and access to your Personal Data to those who have an absolute need-to-know to provide you with access to our website and/or communicate with you. We maintain appropriate technical and organizational measures to preserve the confidentiality and integrity of your Personal Data. We regularly review our security policies and procedures to ensure our systems are secure and protected, and we ensure compliance with all applicable data protection and security laws.

6.      Your Rights

We welcome your inquiries and comments. You have the right to (to the extent allowed by applicable law):
-       request access to your personal data and certain information in
relation to its processing;
-       request rectification of your personal data;
-       request the erasure of your personal data;
-       request that we restrict the processing of your personal data; and
-       object to the processing of your personal data.

If a restriction or objection to the processing of your personal data is made, we may however not be able to provide any related services.

7. Enforcement


Every subject is allowed to enforce his rights at the competent data protection authority or in court. The competent data protection authority is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (www.edoeb.admin.ch). 


8.      Questions?

If you have any questions or are dissatisfied with any aspect of our processing of your Personal Data, please feel free to contact us at lea.hungerbuehler@leximpact.com or at our addresses set out on our website.

 

Gotthardstrasse 52
CH-8002 Zürich

©2019 by Leximpact. Privacy Statement